Privacy Policy



Newport Transport Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information that you provide to us. This statement explains our policies and practices regarding the use and disclosure of your personal information by Newport Transport Limited. Please note that, Newport Transport Limited reviews and updates this Privacy Policy from time to time as needed without notice. Therefore, you should review the terms of this policy periodically to make sure that you are aware of how Newport Transport Limited collects and uses personal information. By using our web site, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Newport Transport Limited as explained below.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have complete control over your personal information. In general, you can visit our web site without providing us with any personal information. However, there are instances where we must have your personal information in order for us to grant you access to our protected and secured sites. This information may include registration data (your name, address, email address, phone number, title, etc.), information request data and response data ("User Information"). When you receive a confirmation email from us, or when you receive any newsletter email from our newsletter campaign list server, you will be given instructions on how to remove yourself from the newsletter list(s) whenever you want. Our automated system will then take care of everything for you, removing your email address (unsubscribing you) from any newsletter campaign list accordingly. If you wish us to remove all of your personal information from our database, please write to us at our address below. We may ask for identification from you before we delete any data. We may also for the purpose of order management, be unable to delete any purchase history of orders made by you from our website, as such data is held with our Merchant Account and Payment Gateway partners, and we need to retain certain information to be able to audit our order records etc.

USE OF USER INFORMATION

We intend to use such information for the purposes of supporting you and if applicable your employers relationship with Newport Transport Limited, by designing website content that is suitable to your needs, and which alerts you to new product and service offerings as they become available. This User Information may be retained by Newport Transport Limited to verify compliance with the agreement between Newport Transport Limited and you or your employer, to keep track of the domains from which people visit us, to create a user profile to better serve you and your employer, or to simply contact you either electronically or otherwise. If you decide that we should not use your personal User Information to contact you, please let us know, and we will not use that information for such purposes. We do not intentionally collect User Information from juveniles (under 16 years of age), and where this is brought to our attention, we will ordinarily delete it. However, we appreciate that a young person between 16 and 18 years of age, may hold a bank account and debit card, which they may use with full authority on our website to make a purchase for one of our products/services. In such circumstances, we will collect User Information as the young person is a customer. We also do not collect personally identifiable information that relates to individual health, financial, sexual orientation, race or religious matters etc.

DISCLOSURE OF USER INFORMATION

Newport Transport Limited does not sell, trade or transfer User Information to third parties. We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any third parties. However, we may share User Information with our business partners for marketing, advertising or product/service offering purposes. For example, we provide User Information to our service providers for direct emailing of our newsletters, online surveys or notifications on Newport Transport Limited offerings, to our viewers. We also disclose User Information if: we have your consent; we need to share it in order to provide you with the products and/or services you requested; we respond to a court order, or you violate our Terms of Use. We may also use your User Information for the purpose of conducting credit reference checks, either consumer or business. We use Creditsafe for such checks and we are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) as a Data Protection compliant company. You may separately agree to provide your personal information to third parties that provide content for Newport Transport Limited offerings, in order to access and/or use their products and/or services. If you agree to provide such information to these third parties, then your personal information will be subject to their privacy policies.

ACCURACY AND SECURITY

The accuracy and security of User Information is important to Newport Transport Limited. Currently, you may review and request updates to your User Information retained by contacting Newport Transport Limited, either via the website where you can update your personal information by login, or by writing to us. If you contact us to correct your User Information, we will attempt to correct such inaccuracies in a timely manner. We reserve the right to request identification from you when you request a change in the personal data we may hold about you; we do this to protect your privacy and identity. Newport Transport Limited is concerned with the security of your User Information and is committed to taking more than reasonable steps to protect it from unauthorised access and use of that personal information. To that end, we put in place the appropriate physical, electronic and managerial policies and procedures to secure your personal User Information and these include but are not limited to, firewalls, intrusion monitoring and passwords to protect electronic information. Multiple physical security systems are in use at our commercial premises and include Access Control Systems, Intruder Detection Systems, CCTV Video Systems, Fire Detection Systems and high security perimeter fencing - all of which is monitored. Furthermore, access to personally identifiable information is limited to a small number of vetted personnel and on a need-to-know basis. We also continue to implement procedures to maintain accurate, complete and current User Information.

USER NAMES AND PASSWORDS

Access to certain content on our web site may be allowed under a written agreement between you or your employer and Newport Transport Limited and will require a username and/or password. In some cases, failure to provide personal information may prevent you from accessing certain Newport Transport Limited web site(s) containing certain confidential information, products, services, or promotional offers ("Newport Transport Limited Offerings"). By accessing and using our protected and secured web site(s), you agree to maintain the confidentiality of the username and password you selected to access such site(s) and consent to our Terms of Use.

COOKIES

Newport Transport Limited uses "Cookies" on this website www.newportbus.co.uk and its linked domain names, and you can view our Cookie Policy for more information. A Cookie is a small data file that a web site can transfer to a visitor's hard drive to keep records of the visits to such web site(s). A Cookie contains information such as your username and password that helps us recognise the pages you have visited and improve future visits, but the only personal information a cookie can contain is the information that you provide yourself. A Cookie cannot read data off of your hard drive or read Cookie files created by other sites. Information stored in cookies may be encrypted, however, we do not store your credit card number in Cookies. If you prefer not to accept a Cookie, you can set your web browser (Microsoft Internet Explorer, Apple Safari, Mozilla Firefox) to warn you before accepting cookies or you can refuse all Cookies by turning them off in your web browser. However, access to some of our website pages are secure (shopping payment form etc) and will require the use of Cookies, which you must enable, to ensure that our system Cookies that get sent back to the originating server, will work correctly. However, you can still access most of the features on our website without accepting a Cookie.

EXTERNAL LINKS

Newport Transport Limited web site may provide links to other third party web sites. Even if the third party is affiliated with Newport Transport Limited through a business partnership or otherwise, Newport Transport Limited is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices or the content of such external links. These links are provided to you for convenience purposes only and you access them at your own risk.

TERMS OF USE

Please also see our Terms of Use, which describes the restrictions, disclaimers, indemnification and limitation of liability governing the use of the entire Newport Transport Limited web site: newportbus.co.uk accordingly.

HOW TO OPT OUT OF CORRESPONDENCE

Based on the information a user has provided, Newport Transport Limited may send email correspondence to the user. Each correspondence will contain an easy means to opt out of further correspondence.

GENERAL

If you have questions regarding our Privacy Statement, please contact Newport Transport Limited via our Contact Page or if you prefer you can write to us at the following address: Newport Transport Limited, The Data Protection Officer, 160 Corporation Road, Newport, NP19 0WF, South Wales, United Kingdom.

DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998

Newport Transport Limited are a registered company with the Information Commissioners Office, and are licensed to handle personal data. We are compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998.