Skip to content
  • Diversion on the 74, X74 & T7 due to road closure

    10th - 18th Feb 2024

    Diversions are in place on the 74, X74 & T7 because of the closure of Ifton Hill for tree removal work. The buses will not serve Portskewett between 08:00 and 16:00. They will divert via Leechpool Lane.
    Details of the buses running the normal route are as follows:

    ­čÜî 74/X74
    ­čôůMonday to Friday
    From Newport: the 06:05 journey will operate the normal route, then normal route from the 15:20.
    From Chepstow: the 07:20 journey will operate the normal route, then normal route from the 16:43.
    ­čôůSaturday
    The first bus to resume the normal route will be the 15:20 from Newport and the 16:43 from Chepstow.
    ­čôůSunday
    The first bus to resume the normal route will be the 16:36 from Newport and the 16:00 from Chepstow.

    ­čÜîT7
    ­čôůMonday to Friday
    All buses will operate as normal
    ­čôůSaturday
    From Magor, the 07:25 bus will operate the normal route; however, the 08:30 journey will not serve Portskewett.
    From Bristol, all buses will operate as normal
    ­čôůSunday
    From Magor, the 08:30 bus will not serve Portskewett.
    From Bristol, the bus will operate as normal

Route map

Unfortunately, this map isn't supported on your browser. Please check that you are using a supported browser (such as Firefox) and that WebGL is enabled.
 
Service T7Service T7Service T7Service T7Service T7Service T7Service T7Service T7Service T7Service T7Service T7Service T7
Magor Queens Gardens 06:20 07:15
Rogiet, Pool Terrace 06:25 07:20
Caldicot, Nedern Bridge 06:30 07:25
Portskewett, St Mary`s Church 06:33 07:28
Chepstow Bus Station 06:50 07:45 09:00 10:05 11:05 12:05 13:05 14:05 15:10 16:05 17:05 18:05
Bulwark, Shops 06:53 07:48 09:03 10:08 11:08 12:08 13:08 14:08 15:13 16:08 17:08 18:08
Thornwell Schools 06:55 07:50 09:05 10:10 11:10 12:10 13:10 14:10 15:15 16:10 17:10 18:10
Cribbs Causeway Bus Station 07:14 08:10 09:24 10:29 11:29 12:29 13:29 14:29 15:34 16:29 17:29 18:29
Clifton Down Station 07:31 08:32 09:41 10:46 11:46 12:46 13:46 14:46 15:54 16:50 17:49 18:44
Bristol, Bus Station 07:41 08:43 09:50 10:55 11:55 12:55 13:55 14:55 16:03 17:00 17:59 18:53

Times shown are a mix of fixed 'Timing Point' stops and estimated times. Buses will wait at 'Timing Points' until the displayed time before leaving. See the PDF download for a complete list of 'Timing Points'. For all stops, please aim to arrive at your stop around 5 minutes before the time shown.

Download PDF Timetables, maps and fares